Accident Summary Nr: 103885.015 - Employee is driving an ATV and struck a metal frame and frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301915.015 | 03/15/2018 | 112112 | Cactus Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 10, 2018, an employee was operating a John Deere Gator ATV in dark and dusty conditions. The employee ran the ATV into a metal frame and hit his head against the frame, fracturing the orbital bones around his eye and skull. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301915.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |