Accident Summary Nr: 103882.015 - Employee cleaning sprocket sustains amputation of thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301654.015 | 03/15/2018 | 423330 | Burlingame Industries Incorporated |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of roofing, siding, and insulation material. He was cleaning the sprocket of a machine. The machine had an unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee's glove became caught in the machine's ingoing nip point. He sustained an amputation to his thumb. The narrative did not discuss the extent of the amputation; that is, partial or complete. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301654.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |