Accident Summary Nr: 103881.015 - One employee killed; One employee hospitalized during a recy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301866.015 | 03/14/2018 | 562920 | Lighting Resources Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 14, 2018, two employees were trying to extinguish a fire in a bin containing recyclable aluminum. Employee #1 was using a garden style hoe to rake through the fire which caused the fire to flare up. Employee #1 walked around the bin and was behind it when the bin exploded. Employee #2 had left the fire site and was returning to assist Employee #1 when the explosion occurred. Both employees were caught by the explosion. Employee #1 suffered overpressure injuries when the explosion occurred and was killed. Employee #2 suffered several broken bones, severe lacerations from shrapnel, and concussive injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301866.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |