Accident Summary Nr: 103881.015 - One employee killed; One employee hospitalized during a recy

Accident Summary Nr: 103881.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301866.01503/14/2018562920Lighting Resources Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 14, 2018, two employees were trying to extinguish a fire in a bin containing recyclable aluminum. Employee #1 was using a garden style hoe to rake through the fire which caused the fire to flare up. Employee #1 walked around the bin and was behind it when the bin exploded. Employee #2 had left the fire site and was returning to assist Employee #1 when the explosion occurred. Both employees were caught by the explosion. Employee #1 suffered overpressure injuries when the explosion occurred and was killed. Employee #2 suffered several broken bones, severe lacerations from shrapnel, and concussive injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Caught By, Explosion, Fire, Fracture, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1301866.015 46 M Fatality