Accident Summary Nr: 103879.015 - Employee is electrocuted when truck touches overhead power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301870.015 | 03/15/2018 | 484220 | Thompson Trucking Acquisitions, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was raising a canopy tarp from a dump trailer and was using a switch located on the rear outer cab wall of the truck. The employee was electrocuted when the canopy came into contact with an overhead 19.9K volt power line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301870.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |