Accident Summary Nr: 103879.015 - Employee is electrocuted when truck touches overhead power l

Accident Summary Nr: 103879.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301870.01503/15/2018484220Thompson Trucking Acquisitions, Llc

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was raising a canopy tarp from a dump trailer and was using a switch located on the rear outer cab wall of the truck. The employee was electrocuted when the canopy came into contact with an overhead 19.9K volt power line.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301870.015 47 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy