Accident Summary Nr: 103876.015 - Forklift operator is injured in a collision and sustains a c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301767.015 | 03/15/2018 | 333111 | Star Forge Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of farm machinery and equipment. She was working as an operator of a powered industrial vehicle (PIV), specifically a forklift. She was standing to the left of the elevated forks of her assigned forklift. She was marking parts with a magic marker. The parts she was marking were gang bolts. They weighed approximately 14 to 18 kilograms (30 to 40 pounds) each. There were 16 bolts held on a cradle on the forklift's forks. A second powered industrial vehicle passed her forklift. It was making a turn between departments of the facility. The counterweight of the moving PIV struck the counterweight of the employee's parked forklift. The impact of the collision impact caused the parts the employee was marking to shift and strike her. She was struck in the chest. She sustained bruising that resulted in a collapsed lung. She was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301767.015 | 39 | F | Hospitalized injury | File clerks |