Accident Summary Nr: 103873.015 - Employee falls from wet ladder and bruises lung

Accident Summary Nr: 103873.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301426.01510/05/2017236118Denali Rain Gutters

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a rain gutters company, was working from a ladder and installing a gutter at a one-story residential building. The ladder was wet, and Employee #1 slipped and fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a bruised lung.

Keywords: Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Ladder, Lung, Residential Construction, Roof, Slippery Surface, Water, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1301426.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 0 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: