Accident Summary Nr: 103872.015 - Employee fractures forearm when arm is caught between a harv

Accident Summary Nr: 103872.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1269040.01510/10/2017111335Vermeulen Farms Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was driving a "Jack Rabbit" Runner to unload almonds from the reservoir cart being pulled by a harvester. The employee had his arm pinned between the reservoir cart and the runner door when a coworker motioned him to move the harvester backwards. The employee suffered a left forearm fracture. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Agriculture, Backing Up, Caught Between, Forearm, Fracture, Harvester

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1269040.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy