Accident Summary Nr: 103872.015 - Employee fractures forearm when arm is caught between a harv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1269040.015 | 10/10/2017 | 111335 | Vermeulen Farms Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was driving a "Jack Rabbit" Runner to unload almonds from the reservoir cart being pulled by a harvester. The employee had his arm pinned between the reservoir cart and the runner door when a coworker motioned him to move the harvester backwards. The employee suffered a left forearm fracture. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1269040.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |