Accident Summary Nr: 103870.015 - Employee is injured when struck by truck while repairing

Accident Summary Nr: 103870.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273326.01510/25/2017484121Active Usa

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 25, 2017, an employee was under a truck being undecked, loosening the J-Bolts on the shackles that fits into the fifth wheel. As he loosened the bolt with a knock off wrench, the truck shifted and struck the employee. The employee was pinned between two semi trucks. The employee lost consciousness briefly and suffered contusions to his upper torso. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Caught Between, Contusion, Pinned, Struck By, Truck, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1273326.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer