Accident Summary Nr: 103869.015 - Employee falls and fractures ribs while exiting scaffold usi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301437.015 | 03/15/2018 | 238320 | All-About-Painting Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was working at a residential construction project. He was standing on a 45-inch rolling baker scaffold and sanding interior crown molding. Employee #1 attempted to exit the scaffold by using a 6-foot stepladder. The ladder shifted, and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for three fractured ribs and a laceration to his pinky finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301437.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |