Accident Summary Nr: 103867.015 - Employee's hand is injured when cleaning rolling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 103867.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 03/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301708.01503/15/2018337110Northway Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was wiping the in-running rollers of a machine with a rag when their hand was pulled into the rollers at the nip point. The skin from the back of arm and hand was ripped off.

Keywords: Arm, Cleaning, Hand, Nip Point, Rip, Roller--Mach/Part, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301708.015 51 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified