Accident Summary Nr: 103867.015 - Employee's hand is injured when cleaning rolling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301708.015 | 03/15/2018 | 337110 | Northway Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was wiping the in-running rollers of a machine with a rag when their hand was pulled into the rollers at the nip point. The skin from the back of arm and hand was ripped off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301708.015 | 51 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |