Accident: 103866.015 - Employee Installing A Gutter Contacts A Power Line And Is Sh
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1281177.015 | 12/05/2017 | Oakmont Builders Inc |
At 10:20 a.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 employed by a bui lding construction company, were installing rain gutters on a building's roof an d eaves. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold. Coworker #1, who was on grou nd level, handed up to Employee #1 a 30-foot long rain gutter. During Employee #1's handling of the gutter, it made contact with an energized power line operat ing at 4,800 volts that was suspended approximately 14 feet away from the scaffo ld. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock and burns. Emergency services we re called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical shock and burns.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281177.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |