Accident Summary Nr: 103866.015 - Employee installing a gutter contacts a power line and is sh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1281177.015 | 12/05/2017 | 236220 | Oakmont Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on October 23, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 employed by a building construction company, were installing rain gutters on a building's roof and eaves. Employee #1 was working from a scaffold. Coworker #1, who was on ground level, handed up to Employee #1 a 30-foot long rain gutter. During Employee #1's handling of the gutter, it made contact with an energized power line operating at 4,800 volts that was suspended approximately 14 feet away from the scaffold. Employee #1 sustained an electrical shock and burns. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for electrical shock and burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1281177.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |