Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103865.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Spine

Accident: 103865.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 03/15/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1301705.01503/15/2018Jen Air, Inc.

On March 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an air conditioning contractor, was engaged in installation work at a job site. He was working from a ladder and in stalling a thermostat wire when he fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency se rvices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was adm itted and treated for fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: air conditioner, back, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, ladder, spine, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1301705.015 59 M Hospitalized injury