Accident Summary Nr: 103863.015 - Employee is injured when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272252.015 | 10/20/2017 | 236220 | Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a healthcare consortium, was working in a trench at a depth of approximately 6.5 feet. The trench's vertical walls had no shoring or protective devices. Employee #1 was manually clearing dirt away from a 6-inch diameter water pipe when part of the trench wall behind him collapsed. Employee #1 was struck and partially buried by the collapsing dirt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured pelvis and dislocated hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1272252.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |