Accident Summary Nr: 103860.015 - Employee strikes left ring finger with hammer and sustains f

Accident Summary Nr: 103860.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 10/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300691.01503/13/2018339112Orchid Orthopedic Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 12, 2017, an employee was loosening and removing a forged billet in a die with a hammer and chisel. The employee placed the chisel in the part to be loosened from the die and inadvertently struck the left ring finger with the metal hammer instead of the chisel. The finger was caught between the hammer and the die. The finger was fractured and required surgery.

Keywords: Caught Between, Die, Finger, Fracture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300691.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators