Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103859.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Forklift When Vehicle Hits Doorfram

Accident: 103859.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/19/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1301668.01503/13/2018Smithfield Foods Sioux City-Curly'S

At 4:45 p.m. on February 19, 2018, an employee was driving a stand-up forklift t hrough freezer door #1 and did not have its mast lowered enough to clear the doo r frame. The employee was ejected from the forklift when it struck the doorfram e and fractured his leg when he landed on the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: concrete slab, door, fracture, freezer compartment, leg, powered industrial vehicle, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1301668.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators