Accident Summary Nr: 103856.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in machine conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1292517.015 | 01/26/2018 | 311812 | Hometown Foods Usa Inc And S-Innovations Corp |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 17, 2018, an employee was attempting to re-align a chain/sprocket shaft on a bakery machine conveyor system. The metal pry-bar that the employee was using to re-align the shaft became wedged and stuck. The employee's left pinky finger became caught between the pry-bar and the conveyor system, resulting in a pinch-point/amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1292517.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |