Accident Summary Nr: 103851.015 - Employee is clearing jam in meat processing machine and ampu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1301570.015 | 03/14/2018 | 311612 | Glenn Valley Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 8. 2018, an employee was using a meat pressing machine to press bulk meat scraps into meat logs to be cut to desired shape at a latter time. The employee reached into the press to clear a jam when it was blocked by a meat log and the machine activated, amputating four fingers from the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1301570.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |