Accident Summary Nr: 103848.015 - Employee in work zone is struck by vehicle and injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301555.015 | 03/14/2018 | 237310 | Interstate Sealant & Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on March 7, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was surveying concrete road joints inside a road construction work zone. The work area was marked by orange traffic cones and barrels. A passenger motor vehicle, driven by an unidentified operator, drove into the work zone, struck Employee #1, and drove away (a hit and run incident). Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including a fractured left leg, a concussion, and a laceration to his lower back. Employee #1 was standing inside a traffic construction work zone surveying.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301555.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: |