Accident Summary Nr: 103846.015 - Employee doing furnace maintenance is burned

Accident Summary Nr: 103846.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1286341.01501/05/2018238220Geisel Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc

Abstract: On January 5, 2018, Employee #1, a heating and cooling maintenance technician, was performing maintenance on a customer's industrial furnace. He utilized lockout/tagout procedures during the initial troubleshooting process, but he didn't isolate the natural gas being pushed into the furnace's pilot/burner chamber. As he opened the pilot door, additional air entered the chamber, and the natural gas ignited. Employee #1 sustained severe burns to his upper body. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Explosion, Furnace, Ignition System, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Natural Gas, Pilot Light, Ventilation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1286341.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics