Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103845.015 - Employee Is Burned While Repairing A Power Transmission Line

Accident: 103845.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1301532.01503/14/2018The Fishel Company

At 11:15 a.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in repair/maintenance work for a power transmission line. He was positioning a new cable to a transformer when he was shocked by an electr ical fault and his left hand was burned. Emergency services were called, and Em ployee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for elec trical burns to his hand.

Keywords: burn, construction, electrical fault, electrical work, electrician, installing, power line worker, power lines, shock, transformer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1301532.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
FatCause: