Accident Summary Nr: 103844.015 - Employee in trench collapse fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 103844.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 03/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301459.01503/13/2018237110Kappa Development & General Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1 and coworker, employed by a construction company, were excavating a trench. The coworker was operating a trackhoe, and Employee #1 was guiding his coworker. A section of the trench collapsed, and Employee #1 was caught in the collapse. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Backhoe, Caught In, Construction, Construction vehicle, Excavation, Fall, Fracture, Pelvis, Structural Collapse, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1301459.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: