Accident Summary Nr: 103844.015 - Employee in trench collapse fractures pelvis
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1301459.015 | 03/13/2018 | 237110 | Kappa Development & General Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1 and coworker, employed by a construction company, were excavating a trench. The coworker was operating a trackhoe, and Employee #1 was guiding his coworker. A section of the trench collapsed, and Employee #1 was caught in the collapse. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1301459.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |