Accident Summary Nr: 103841.015 - Employee falls through undecked open area and fractures wris

Accident Summary Nr: 103841.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265235.01509/21/2017238110Suntec Concrete

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was working at the site of a new eight-story concrete multifamily residential building. He was accessing the third level to engage in forming work when he fell through an open area to the next lower level, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Employee #1's supervisor transported him to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left wrist and released.

Keywords: Concrete Form Work, Decking, Fall, Fall Protection, Floor Hole, Fracture, Lanyard, Residential Construction, Work Rules, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   8 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265235.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: