Accident Summary Nr: 103841.015 - Employee falls through undecked open area and fractures wris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1265235.015 | 09/21/2017 | 238110 | Suntec Concrete |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a concrete company, was working at the site of a new eight-story concrete multifamily residential building. He was accessing the third level to engage in forming work when he fell through an open area to the next lower level, a fall height of approximately 9 feet. Employee #1's supervisor transported him to the hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left wrist and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 8 | 80 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1265235.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |