Accident Summary Nr: 103840.015 - Roofing company owner falls through skylight and is paralyze

Accident Summary Nr: 103840.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273727.01510/27/2017238160Zeus Roofing

Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on October 27, 2017, Employee #1, the owner of a roofing company, was delivering roofing materials, including metal plate covers that would go around the roof's four skylights, to the multiemployer construction site of a new single family residence. Employee #1 accessed the roof and began walking to the back area, where one of his employees was working. Employee #1 unknowingly stepped onto a skylight opening. The opening was covered with leftover roof sheathing material that the general contractor had asked his employees to put in place to protect the openings from rain. However, by covering the skylight openings with the leftover sheathing material, the openings took on an appearance identical to the solid roof that was covered with sheathing material. Employee #1 fell through the sheathing material and the skylight opening, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and fractured spinal disks. Employee #1 required surgery and two weeks in the intensive care unit. At the time of this report, the treating physicians stated that Employee #1 was paraplegic and the condition was permanent.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Paralysis, Residential Construction, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded, Unsecured, Walking Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273727.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: