Accident Summary Nr: 103834.015 - Employee crushes finger between catwalk and fan box and late

Accident Summary Nr: 103834.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 11/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277106.01511/14/2017423830Plastics Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on November 3, 2017, an employee was working on molding machine #2 in Line #2 and several bottles became stuck in the cooling bed. The employee used a grabber to remove one of the bottles. However, there was not enough room to remove the remaining bottles. The employee moved the catwalk with both hands to the right to make some more room. As the employee moved along the catwalk, he caught and crushed his right pinky between the catwalk and the cooling fan box. The employee was taken to Hill Point Medical Group Clinic where his fingertip was reattached. The employee's finger had to be amputated on December 21, 2017, due to gangrene. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catwalk, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277106.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified