Accident Summary Nr: 103833.015 - Employee wrestles with stuck toolbox and crushes finger in w

Accident Summary Nr: 103833.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1275327.01510/03/2017423710Ladwp

Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on September 13, 2017, an employee was rolling back the tool box on the back of a flatbed truck while attempting to lock the tool box on the locking mechanism. The tool box wheel was stuck on the wheel track and the employee used some force to push the toolbox from where it was stuck on the track. The employee's left hands middle finger was crushed when the tool box latch and locking mechanism pinched it. The employee was hospitalized for four days and required surgery.

Keywords: Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Mech Malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1275327.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters