Accident Summary Nr: 103833.015 - Employee wrestles with stuck toolbox and crushes finger in w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1275327.015 | 10/03/2017 | 423710 | Ladwp |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on September 13, 2017, an employee was rolling back the tool box on the back of a flatbed truck while attempting to lock the tool box on the locking mechanism. The tool box wheel was stuck on the wheel track and the employee used some force to push the toolbox from where it was stuck on the track. The employee's left hands middle finger was crushed when the tool box latch and locking mechanism pinched it. The employee was hospitalized for four days and required surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1275327.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |