Accident Summary Nr: 103832.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273039.015 | 10/20/2017 | 238320 | Kelso'S Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on October 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a painting company, was preparing to paint the exterior of a building. He set up an extension ladder, placing the two top rails of the ladder on the padding around the building's roll-up door instead of on the solid surface of the concrete wall. As Employee #1 climbed the ladder, it sank into the padding. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | 1 | 28 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1273039.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |