Accident Summary Nr: 103830.015 - Employee is struck in face by crane chain sling hook

Accident Summary Nr: 103830.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287808.01503/14/2018332111Finkl Steel Composite

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on December 11, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that forged iron and steel. He was getting ready to remove a large piece of steel from a saw table. To do this, he was using a two-hook chain sling and an overhead crane. As he started to lift the machine, one of the chain sling hooks caught on the machine frame. It slipped and struck the employee in his face. He sustained a fractured mandible, cuts and lacerations. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain, Crane, Crane Hook, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Laceration, Overhead Crane, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1287808.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified