Accident Summary Nr: 103824.015 - Employee's fingers are caught between truck bed and tailgate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280533.015 | 12/05/2017 | 237310 | Town Of New Gloucester |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 28, 2017, Employee #1, a municipal employee, was operating a dump truck and dumping gravel onto a road for paving. A clump of gravel became caught between the tailgate and the truck's bed. As he attempted to clear the gravel, his fingers became caught and crushed. Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital. He was treated for a fractured left index finger and a lacerated left middle finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1280533.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |