Accident Summary Nr: 103821.015 - Employee falls through ceiling and incurs fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 103821.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1299398.01503/06/2018238160Sylvester Roofing

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on January 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at an existing two-story flat-roofed commercial building. He climbed a 16-foot fixed ladder to the mezzanine level and climbed over a 43-inch mezzanine wall and onto a suspended ceiling. The suspended ceiling broke, and Employee #1 fell through, striking a desk and safe below, a fall height of 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both arms and both wrists, and a forehead laceration.

Keywords: Arm, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Laceration, Roofer, Structural Collapse, Suspended Ceiling, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1299398.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: