Accident Summary Nr: 103820.015 - Lumber yard employee falls from roof and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 103820.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266885.01509/26/2017423310Beacon Roofing Suply

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 12, 2017, an employee was working for a wholesale lumber yard. He and some coworkers were on a roof. They were unloading roofing materials from a Gradall or its equivalent. The employee slipped and fell from the roof. He fell approximately 6.7 meters (22 feet) to the ground below. He sustained fractured wrists, a broken elbow, and lacerations to his face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane, Elbow, Excavator, Face, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Manual Mat Handling, Material Handling, Mech Mat Handling, Roof, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1266885.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Roofers: Helpers