Accident Summary Nr: 103819.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation when caught in dr

Accident Summary Nr: 103819.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301303.01503/06/2018332420Advance Tank And Construction Co.

Abstract: At 5:35 p.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 was drilling a hole on a metal "C" channel with a portable magnetic drill press. The employee was holding onto the end of the drill's safety tie-down strap when it became entangled in the drill bit and shaft. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation of his left index finger and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Drill Press, Entangled, Finger, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301303.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters