Accident Summary Nr: 103814.015 - Employee is struck by tow truck cable and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103814.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 03/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301272.01503/13/2018454310Crabb Oil

Abstract: At 10:42 a.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was watching a tow truck pull his stuck truck from a ditch. During extraction of the employee's truck, the tow truck began to slide on the ice causing the slack in the cable to tighten quickly and struck the employee's legs. The employee was thrown to the ground and suffered a broken neck, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Neck, Struck By, Tow Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1301272.015 39 M Fatality