Accident Summary Nr: 103811.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when caught in trencher blade

Accident Summary Nr: 103811.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1292421.01502/02/2018238210Landscape Lighting Of Fort Worth, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 1, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in trenching work at a residential construction site. The coworker was operating a trencher machine, Ditch Witch Trencher Model Number 5700DD H514. Employee #1 was signaling his coworker, who was attempting to get the trencher close to a fence. The trencher hit hard rock and bounced up. Employee #1 became entangled in the machine's rotating chain blade. Emergency services were called, and a trauma surgeon arrived and amputated Employee #1's leg onsite. Employee #1 was then flown to the local hospital for continuing treatment.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Entangled, Equipment Operator, Leg, Residential Construction, Rotating Knife, Signalman, Trench, Trench Digger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1292421.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: