Accident Summary Nr: 103810.015 - Employee's head strikes concrete beam and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 103810.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 03/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301264.01503/13/2018332321Pete'S Five Star Home Improvement Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 13, 2018, an employee was riding on the forks of a forklift to unload windows at a job site when his head struck a low-hanging concrete beam. The employee was killed as a result of severe head injuries.

Keywords: Concrete Beam, Head, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1301264.015 34 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: