Accident Summary Nr: 103809.015 - Employee operating crane incurs fractures when pipe falls

Accident Summary Nr: 103809.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1273834.01510/30/2017236210Glf Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in pile driving for the construction of a dock. He was operating a crane when the pipe he was driving fell into the crane cab and struck him. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.

Keywords: Construction, Crane, Dock, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Pile Driver, Pipe, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1273834.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: