Accident Summary Nr: 103808.015 - Employee falls through an unguarded floor opening and suffer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274537.015 | 10/24/2017 | 332321 | Lindsay Windows South Llc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2017, an employee was retrieving tools from his delivery truck and fell through an unguarded opening to the basement slab. The employee suffered a broken back and a sprained ankle. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1274537.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |