Accident Summary Nr: 103806.015 - Employee sustains burns when molten aluminum erupts and is h

Accident Summary Nr: 103806.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301241.01503/13/2018331521Omni Die Casting Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 7, 2018, an employee was working for an aluminum die casting foundry. He was preparing to dip a hand ladle into a molten aluminum furnace. There was moisture on the ladle. As the ladle was dipped into the molten aluminum bath, a steam trap resulted. Molten aluminum erupted onto the employee and the surrounding work area. He sustained second and third-degree burns. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Burn, Die Casting Machine, Foundry, Furnace, Molten Metal, Skin, Steam, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1301241.015 61 M Hospitalized injury