Accident: 103805.015 - Employee Falls From Roof Decking And Breaks Hips
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1301245.015 | 03/13/2018 | Capp Steel Erectors, Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on March 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection compan y, was installing steel decking for the roof of a two-story school addition. He stepped on an unsecured piece of decking material, which shifted and precipitat ed his fall from the roof, a fall height of 14.8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and tr eated for fractures to both hips.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 2 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1301245.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel FatCause: |