Accident Summary Nr: 103805.015 - Employee falls from roof decking and breaks hips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301245.015 | 03/13/2018 | 238120 | Capp Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was installing steel decking for the roof of a two-story school addition. He stepped on an unsecured piece of decking material, which shifted and precipitated his fall from the roof, a fall height of 14.8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both hips.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 2 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301245.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |