Accident Summary Nr: 103804.015 - Employee falls from dumpster and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301235.015 | 03/13/2018 | 236220 | Whiting-Turner Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on March 9, 2018, an employee was attempting to clear debris from a trash chute while standing on debris in a 30 yard dumpster (measuring 71 inches tall, 21 feet 11 inches long, and 93 inches deep). As the employee was moving debris from around the trash chute, he stepped backwards into a void and fell backwards over the edge of the dumpster. The employee landed on the asphalt head first and suffered a severe head trauma and fractured vertebrae, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 8 | 80 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301235.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |