Accident Summary Nr: 103803.015 - Maintenance Manager is killed by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 103803.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 03/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301219.01503/09/2018325211Cabka North America Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 8, 2018, a maintenance manager was working on a live breaker panel when an arc flash occurred, burning the employee. The employee suffered first, second, and third burns and was taken to hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: Arc Welding, Burn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301219.015 54 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations