Accident Summary Nr: 103803.015 - Maintenance Manager is killed by arc flash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1301219.015 | 03/09/2018 | 325211 | Cabka North America Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 8, 2018, a maintenance manager was working on a live breaker panel when an arc flash occurred, burning the employee. The employee suffered first, second, and third burns and was taken to hospital, where he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1301219.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |