Accident Summary Nr: 103802.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 103802.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301227.01503/13/2018561110Cov-Ro Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on March 6, 2018, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was dispatched to fix a fallen flagpole. Upon arrival, the employee found that the flagpole was broken at its bracket. It had been blown off the side of the building and landed on the roof. Employee #1 used an extension ladder to retrieve the flagpole and began to reinstall it, when the ladder he was standing on kicked out from under him. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet to the ground where his body struck a concrete flower pot. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his hip, arm, wrist, and shoulder, which he was hospitalized and received treatment. The incident investigation identified that the ladder was not set on a level and stable surface.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Unstable Surface, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301227.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction