Accident Summary Nr: 103799.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and incurs multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301129.015 | 03/13/2018 | 236116 | Paragon Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 8, 2018, Employee #1, a framing carpenter employed by a construction framing company, was working at a site where several new houses were being built. He was working from a bracket scaffold and installing sheathing for a roof when the scaffold's guardrail failed. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 19 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a hip fracture and head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1301129.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |