Accident Summary Nr: 103798.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 103798.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/02/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1287915.01501/16/2018236118Sacramento Windows, Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a window company, was engaged in installation work at a multiemployer construction project, the rehabilitation of a one-story residential structure. Employee #1, while climbing an aluminum extension ladder, fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Lost Balance, Repair, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1287915.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: