Accident Summary Nr: 103798.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1287915.015 | 01/16/2018 | 236118 | Sacramento Windows, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a window company, was engaged in installation work at a multiemployer construction project, the rehabilitation of a one-story residential structure. Employee #1, while climbing an aluminum extension ladder, fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured right leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1287915.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |