Accident Summary Nr: 103796.015 - Employee falls when roof collapses and incurs multiple fract

Accident Summary Nr: 103796.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/03/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271357.01510/19/2017238160Imperial Roof Management Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at a residential structure. He was standing on the eave of the first level roof and measuring the fascia board when the surface below his feet collapsed. Employee #1 fell through the roof opening to the pavement below, a fall height of approximately 13 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his knee, wrist, and ribs, and a facial contusion.

Keywords: Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Knee, Residential Construction, Rib, Roof, Structural Collapse, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   2 13

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271357.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: