Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 103792.015 - Worker Falls From Unsecured Ladder, Injures Back

Accident Summary Nr: 103792.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301095.01503/13/2018238160Castro'S Ruffing Inc.

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was w orking at a job site. He was on a ladder and descending when he fell. Emergenc y services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a back injury. The subsequent investigation determine d that the ladder had not been secured to the garage.

Keywords: back, construction, fall, fall protection, ladder, roof, roofer, spine, unsecured, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1301095.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: