Accident Summary Nr: 103791.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while cleaning dicer machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301075.015 | 03/13/2018 | 311999 | Isabelle'S Kitchen, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 5, 2018, Employee #1 was cleaning the vegetable dicer. The machine continued to run to allow for larger food debris to spin out. The employee's glove became caught in the tumbler drum, amputating his middle and index fingers on the left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301075.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |