Accident Summary Nr: 103789.015 - Employee suffers cardiac arrest at work and dies after being
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1282521.015 | 12/08/2017 | 334418 | Moog Components Group |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on December 8, 2017, an employee had clocked in and reported to her work area when she began complaining of shortness of breath, chest pain and pressure, nausea, and was sweating heavily. Emergency Services was contacted and they placed the employee on the stretcher for transport when the employee became unresponsive. The employee was transported to the hospital and died shortly after admittance to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1282521.015 | 34 | F | Fatality | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |