Accident Summary Nr: 103787.015 - Two employees are injured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300684.015 | 03/13/2018 | 236115 | Three Post Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 7, 2018, Employees #1 and #2 were engaged in construction work at a farm museum. They were working from the deck of a SkyJack Scissor Lift and removing perlings -18-foot long steel beams, each weighing approximately 250 pounds - from an overhead garage door. As they attempted to remove a perling and place it into a vertical position held by a chain, they lost control of the beam, which in turn pulled the scissor lift over. Employees #1 and #2 fell from the scissor lift, a fall height of 12 to 15 feet. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1300684.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1300684.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |