Accident Summary Nr: 103786.015 - Worker falls from ladder, fractures hip and pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 103786.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1265711.01509/18/2017237130Photon Brothers Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a solar energy company, was engaged in a solar installation project at a residential building. He was securing wiring with zip ties as he descended from the roof on a ladder. Employee #1 lost his footing and fell from the ladder, a fall height of approximately 4 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to the hip/pelvic area.

Keywords: Descending, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1265711.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: