Accident Summary Nr: 103779.015 - Employee is killed under falling dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1301015.015 | 03/12/2018 | 484220 | Cable Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 2018, Employee #1 was removing a walking beam from underneath of a Kenworth dump truck. The dump truck was elevated by hydraulic bottle jacks. As the employee was underneath the vehicle, it fell from the jacks, crushing and killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1301015.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |